Jump to content



Problems with old Compaq Presario 700 laptop


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Mnementh

Mnementh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eagan, MN
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 20 May 2011 - 11:33 AM

Well, I got a -FREE- laptop and was hoping to be able to play MPEG4, MKV and AVI video files on it & port them out the video out jack to the input on my TV.  Problems? Yeah, I got a few...

1. Video only plays small, I can't enlarge it.  I'm using the VLC media player but even if I copy the file onto the HD the video is still jerky & stutters.  Video will completely stall if I try to play in full screen mode.

2. I can't figure out how to turn the video out on the laptop ON...I hooked it up to the TV but there's no signal.

#2's probably an easy fix but #1 worries me - is the computer so old and crappy that it can't play video or is it just kludged up with crap and running slowly or something else?  Near as I can tell, Presario 700s were sold between 2002-04 so I suppose that's how old it is...

Thanks for your help in advance.

Edited by Mnementh, 20 May 2011 - 11:34 AM.

Posted Image

Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of Starquests, I will fear no Evo: for thou ralliart with me; thy g54b and thy turbo they comfort me.





#2 Fuze

Fuze

    AKA #Battlemagnet

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,653 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Jerzey
  • Interests:Chess Boxing
  • Model:Starion

Posted 20 May 2011 - 12:28 PM

View PostMnementh, on 20 May 2011 - 11:33 AM, said:

Well, I got a -FREE- laptop and was hoping to be able to play MPEG4, MKV and AVI video files on it & port them out the video out jack to the input on my TV.  Problems? Yeah, I got a few...

1. Video only plays small, I can't enlarge it.  I'm using the VLC media player but even if I copy the file onto the HD the video is still jerky & stutters.  Video will completely stall if I try to play in full screen mode.

2. I can't figure out how to turn the video out on the laptop ON...I hooked it up to the TV but there's no signal.

#2's probably an easy fix but #1 worries me - is the computer so old and crappy that it can't play video or is it just kludged up with crap and running slowly or something else?  Near as I can tell, Presario 700s were sold between 2002-04 so I suppose that's how old it is...

Thanks for your help in advance.
Assuming everything works....
Your Laptop needs to support the resolution the TV does, or the image will look low-res. Usually 1080x720 or something like that. I assume you're running Windows XP if your PC is form '02.

You need to send the video signal to the TV, with a laptop the TV is acting like a secondary monitor, so you must send the video there manually first, afer the initial setup it will automatically do what you want when the second monitor is attached.. Right click on the desktop and you will either see a selection called "output to", or just "properties" at the bottom. Using either menu will enable you to output to two monitors, and will let you pick which one will be the primary, set resolutions, etc. It's pretty elf-explanatory once you're in there.

Insta = #battlemagnet

Posted Image


#3 Mnementh

Mnementh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 309 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Eagan, MN
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 21 May 2011 - 07:41 AM

View PostFuze, on 20 May 2011 - 12:28 PM, said:

Assuming everything works....
Your Laptop needs to support the resolution the TV does, or the image will look low-res. Usually 1080x720 or something like that. I assume you're running Windows XP if your PC is form '02.

Sorry, yes, it's running XP and, according to the stickers on the case, it has an AMD Duron processor.   :P
Posted Image

Yea, though I walk through the valley of the shadow of Starquests, I will fear no Evo: for thou ralliart with me; thy g54b and thy turbo they comfort me.

#4 Killtodie

Killtodie

    KTD

  • Members
  • -219,400 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, IL
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 24 July 2011 - 01:56 AM

You need to do a clean install of the OS, that will fix everything. Also, probably at least 1GB of memory.
Posted Image
My Repair Progress Post!

View PostBag-O-Chips, on 13 September 2011 - 09:36 PM, said:

Toadie... not all of us scrape bubble gum off pavement :)

#5 85.5flatbodystar

85.5flatbodystar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California
  • Interests:On the never ending Quest for More Boost!
  • Model:Other

Posted 01 August 2011 - 01:03 PM

I would also try a different media player, I've had issues on slower machines where VLC wont decode HD content. I find that core AVC with mpchc seems to work better.

#6 Shelby

Shelby

    Rookie

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,622 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ocala, Florida
  • Model:Other

Posted 03 August 2011 - 10:42 PM

for older Compaq's use HP , they bought out compaq years back,, you can still find some info and drivers for older compaq's but not all of them

Shelby trance's StarQuest i-x.net
86MightyMax89Tsi, MPi , 20g ;) (sold:( )
88TSI Silver
89TSI red auto





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users