Jump to content



So, I'm getting pretty good at this computer stuff


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Technology

Technology

    TheNerdyProfessor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Interests:Lots of boost!
  • Model:Other

Posted 11 April 2013 - 11:26 PM

Don't tell anyone, but I put a cap on my roommate's bandwidth, lmao! It's pretty high (800k/s) so I don't think he'll generally notice, but he's been downloading and playing flash games like a fiend. Anyway, we top out around 1Mbps-1.3Mbps, so that effectively leaves me with up to 500k down of my very own at all times, and if he's not maxxing his limit, I get more. So if anyone thinks I am not going about this in a very friendly manner, it's quite the opposite. I get less than him at full load, and he, being the unfair, selfish, skirt-wearing Scottsman that he is, doesn't get to hog 100% of the available bandwidth. BOOYA!





#2 skyle22

skyle22

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spokane, WA
  • Model:Starion

Posted 12 April 2013 - 12:07 AM

Interesting... any info or links to help do this would be useful :D  
I have a roommate that downloads like crazy, and it makes it hard to do homework and such when he's on one of his downloading escapades.  Thanks!

#3 speedyquest

speedyquest

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,987 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:La Crosse Wisconsin
  • Interests:bmx, cars, computers
  • Model:Starion

Posted 12 April 2013 - 12:13 AM

Oh the joys of network administration lol. Sounds perfectly ok with me : )

Allen

1987 Flatty Starion -- Widebody Conversion -- V-Mount Setup --  JDL Tubular Manifold  --  MX-6 Intake -- MS3-Pro -- AEM FPR  --  ARP head studs -- 3" hood exit exhaust -- Hahn Racecraft 16g --  Tial F38 Wastegate -- Tial Q Bov -- Short route piping -- 5 lug & LSD conversion -- Tubular Front End -- Manual Steering Rack Conversion -- Manual Brake Conversion -- Stack Digital Dash -- AEM UEGO -- D2 coilovers -- full GNT poly bushings & mounts -- four 8" rears -- car lightened significantly...  More to come!


Posted Image


Build Thread --->  http://www.starquest...opic=143564&hl=


#4 Walker

Walker

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 911 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Model:Starion

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:15 AM

bandwidth caps are the devil....get a new isp!

#5 Komeuppance

Komeuppance

    Amused.

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,590 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hills, OR
  • Interests:Starions, and Starion accessories
  • Model:Starion

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:56 AM

You're welcome 'drew.

-Robert

Posted Image


#6 Walker

Walker

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 911 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ohio
  • Model:Starion

Posted 12 April 2013 - 06:55 AM

ahhh i misread...completely different meaning of bandwidth cap than i was thinking :P

#7 Technology

Technology

    TheNerdyProfessor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Interests:Lots of boost!
  • Model:Other

Posted 12 April 2013 - 09:22 AM

Yeah, this is me imposing my will on another user. lol. Thanks Rob!

Skyle, I knew nothing about how to do it, just did some basic searches on google. You can find their computer name by looking at your network in windows, then if you have windows 7, click the windows orb, search "cmd" and press enter, then with the command prompt, type "ping -4 [computer]" replace [computer] with his computer name, and it'll give you his assigned IP, then go into your router, find Qos settings, and it might have the option to cap his bandwidth or set limits. I was able to set the minimum and maximum, so I put download to 800k and upload to 1000k.

#8 importwarrior

importwarrior

    6 Quests and Counting......

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manassas VA
  • Interests:Boost = 2KWIK4U
    Starquests
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 12 April 2013 - 12:01 PM

what router do you have?

B-71 87 TSI ~ RIP

Black 87 Starion ~ Mess SOLD!!!

Proud New 89 slightly Rusted Fiji Owner !!!




#9 Funky Phil

Funky Phil

    Super Pooper

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 6,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hell's microwave TX
  • Interests:2 streaks of fire for 60ft when I leave.
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 12 April 2013 - 12:15 PM

View PostTechnology, on 11 April 2013 - 11:26 PM, said:

Don't tell anyone, but I put a cap on my roommate.......

.......I get less than him at full load, and he, being the unfair, selfish, skirt-wearing Scottsman that he is, doesn't get to hog 100%

10.95@122mph MoFuggin stickshift! https://m.youtube.co...h?v=8Q01UKt5q4U

Posted Image

#10 jszucs

jszucs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 7,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cleveland OH
  • Interests:"Keep the turbo spooled!"
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:43 PM

View PostTechnology, on 12 April 2013 - 09:22 AM, said:

Yeah, this is me imposing my will on another user. lol. Thanks Rob!

Skyle, I knew nothing about how to do it, just did some basic searches on google. You can find their computer name by looking at your network in windows, then if you have windows 7, click the windows orb, search "cmd" and press enter, then with the command prompt, type "ping -4 [computer]" replace [computer] with his computer name, and it'll give you his assigned IP, then go into your router, find Qos settings, and it might have the option to cap his bandwidth or set limits. I was able to set the minimum and maximum, so I put download to 800k and upload to 1000k.

If you didn't assign him a static IP this is not going to work.  Every time the computer boots up it's going to dynamicly asisng an IP within the range of IP's allowed.  You might even end up with the caped IP, your TV might end up with the capped IP, your washer dryer might end up with the caped IP ECT.

#11 Komeuppance

Komeuppance

    Amused.

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,590 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hills, OR
  • Interests:Starions, and Starion accessories
  • Model:Starion

Posted 12 April 2013 - 03:25 PM

Most home routers will remember a mac address when they dynamically assign the IP, and they usually keep them set that way unless set otherwise, or the maximum amount of connections has been filled.

-Robert

Posted Image


#12 Technology

Technology

    TheNerdyProfessor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Interests:Lots of boost!
  • Model:Other

Posted 13 April 2013 - 10:29 AM

Yeah, I checked today and his wasn't assigned to the old IP. So, how can I assign his computer a static IP? I doubt I have this capability.

#13 importwarrior

importwarrior

    6 Quests and Counting......

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,156 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manassas VA
  • Interests:Boost = 2KWIK4U
    Starquests
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 15 April 2013 - 06:06 AM

on my routr it asked for the MAC address.not IP.

B-71 87 TSI ~ RIP

Black 87 Starion ~ Mess SOLD!!!

Proud New 89 slightly Rusted Fiji Owner !!!




#14 Technology

Technology

    TheNerdyProfessor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Interests:Lots of boost!
  • Model:Other

Posted 15 April 2013 - 09:28 AM

Mine is a TP-Link and it's all in Chinese. Had to use translate.google.com to work through it. It's pretty slick right now. 100, 101 are optional, and 103-199 are grouped, so I just check my IP when I turn on the computer, if it's not 102, I can un-check the box I need, if he gets 102, I guess it's his lucky day. I haven't actually tested it on myself so I don't know if it's even working. Heck, I don't even know if it's making a difference.

#15 Komeuppance

Komeuppance

    Amused.

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 13,590 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Hills, OR
  • Interests:Starions, and Starion accessories
  • Model:Starion

Posted 15 April 2013 - 11:17 AM

See if you can assign IP's by MAC Address.  If that router has QOS capability, you likely can.

-Robert

Posted Image


#16 Technology

Technology

    TheNerdyProfessor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minnesota
  • Interests:Lots of boost!
  • Model:Other

Posted 16 April 2013 - 07:05 AM

There may be a way actually, but after translating the Chinese to English, I don't know what to do or where to start. It's crazy. Maybe I'll read up on it more later, but for now I think I'm satisfied. Even if he isn't affected by it, the thought that he is pleases me. Like a placebo.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users