Jump to content



My Gmail account Won't Let Me Compose And Send An Email


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Starfighterpilot

Starfighterpilot

    Dirty Old Man

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buford GA
  • Interests:Keeping my Starion reliably scootin' down the road
  • Model:Starion

Posted 02 December 2013 - 02:16 PM

Just got my gmail account and it won't let me compose an email when I click on COMPOSE. I get a message "ERROR ON PAGE."

But I do receive and can open emails but I can't respond.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks.

Ken
88 Starion ESI-R SHP BSE/stock original owner 495K Miles

84 Starion ES RIP in 1987

66 Dodge Charger, Modified Original OEM 383/ 365 HP, 4-speed, Sure Grip, original owner, 113K HARD miles - Being Restored

76 Dodge PU, Modified 440/ 425 HP, 4 speed, Posi Dana 60 DIF, 675K Miles





#2 mechengrkj

mechengrkj

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 436 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Logan, UT
  • Model:Starion

Posted 02 December 2013 - 03:11 PM

View PostStarfighterpilot, on 02 December 2013 - 02:16 PM, said:

Just got my gmail account and it won't let me compose an email when I click on COMPOSE. I get a message "ERROR ON PAGE."

But I do receive and can open emails but I can't respond.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks.

Ken

I'd say try a different web browser. Apparently that happens a lot with Firefox.
If you are using IE, you may have to reset the browser to the default settings and try it again.

Edited by kylejones, 02 December 2013 - 03:40 PM.

Posted Image

#3 Starfighterpilot

Starfighterpilot

    Dirty Old Man

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buford GA
  • Interests:Keeping my Starion reliably scootin' down the road
  • Model:Starion

Posted 02 December 2013 - 03:41 PM

View Postkylejones, on 02 December 2013 - 03:11 PM, said:

I'd say try a different web browser. Apparently that happens a lot with Firefox.
If you are using IE, you may have to reset the browser to the default settings and try it again.

Yeah. I just downloaded Google Chrome and it works fine on that browser.

KEN
88 Starion ESI-R SHP BSE/stock original owner 495K Miles

84 Starion ES RIP in 1987

66 Dodge Charger, Modified Original OEM 383/ 365 HP, 4-speed, Sure Grip, original owner, 113K HARD miles - Being Restored

76 Dodge PU, Modified 440/ 425 HP, 4 speed, Posi Dana 60 DIF, 675K Miles

#4 creakyjoints

creakyjoints

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,921 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle
  • Model:Starion

Posted 02 December 2013 - 05:22 PM

Just Google making it hard to use someone else's product. And people complain about our Government.
the dude in the honda said, i thought you said your car was slow, my response was.. well you said yours was fast so i guess we both lied.. haha

#5 importwarrior

importwarrior

    6 Quests and Counting......

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 18,153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manassas VA
  • Interests:Boost = 2KWIK4U
    Starquests
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 02 December 2013 - 08:21 PM

maybe i missed it but 2 things to try.

in  internet explorer
tools
internet options
advanced TAB
Reset.

2 might want to try this first but

tools
internet options
browser history

delete all cookies

B-71 87 TSI ~ RIP

Black 87 Starion ~ Mess SOLD!!!

Proud New 89 slightly Rusted Fiji Owner !!!




#6 vbrad511

vbrad511

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 8,321 posts
  • Location:springfield, illinois
  • Interests:Keep the turbo spooled!

Posted 02 December 2013 - 10:04 PM

Chrome...FTW. Been using it for quite a while now. Probably never have any use for IE again.

#7 jszucs

jszucs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 7,326 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cleveland OH
  • Interests:"Keep the turbo spooled!"
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 06 December 2013 - 11:09 AM

View Postcreakyjoints, on 02 December 2013 - 05:22 PM, said:

Just Google making it hard to use someone else's product. And people complain about our Government.

Um not really.  Google is simply using the latest standard, both because it's better and faster and more secure.  My guess would be the browser being used ether has some type of script blocker and or is an older browser.  IF IE click fine new sesion go to new browser and navage to page and also use the compadablity view / mode in IE




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users