Jump to content



Factory cruise control with different engine?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 bthotrod

bthotrod

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Smithfield, NC

Posted 25 November 2017 - 05:37 PM

I honestly have no idea how the factory cruise control works other than it has vacuum ran to it and some wires plugged in.

If anyone could give me a basic run down of the inputs it needs to work/ any ideas on the possibility of making it work with a 302 swap, I'd greatly appreciate it!! Just throwing it out here, you all know more than I do!





#2 Zoggy87

Zoggy87

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 25 November 2017 - 10:34 PM

It's tied into the vacuum lines and has a valve with pump for when in boost. But it's controlled by the computer if I'm not mistaken. Not sure how easy it would be to utilize. They make aftermarket cruise units if not.

#3 bthotrod

bthotrod

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Smithfield, NC

Posted 26 November 2017 - 06:42 PM

View PostZoggy87, on 25 November 2017 - 10:34 PM, said:

But it's controlled by the computer if I'm not mistaken... They make aftermarket cruise units if not.

Trying to avoid an aftermarket cruise system if possible, it'd be nice to figure out how to make what I already have work. And I've heard its ran under a separate computer than the ECU somewhere on this forum (the same computer as the heater controls and such I believe.)

#4 Laodicea

Laodicea

    Celebrity

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,341 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East of Dallas
  • Interests:Heaven
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 24 January 2018 - 12:46 PM

It works fine on my 2jz....it is totally separate from ecu.
Gnothi Seauton 515 rwhp/527 Lbs.@21psi....nuff said.

Posted Image
2JZ-HX40 Na-T swap Conquest.  FAST Classic ECU, dual walbros -8an PTFE, stock NA pistons & Turbo HG, Arps, Custom FFIM for 1200cc injectors ..93 oct. daily driven.

http://i156.photobuc...ct/DSC01364.jpg

#5 techboy

techboy

    Established Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,899 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lehigh Valley, PA
  • Interests:Cars .... duh!
  • Model:Starion

Posted 24 January 2018 - 02:48 PM

Vacuum wise you'll just have to run a vacuum line to it, most likely the same there now as long as your retaining the same HVAC setup in the car.  Electrically you'll have to look at the FSM and figure what the various wires do, I think it's only a 3 or 4 pin connector, and then wire accordingly.  I'm assuming with the swap you won't be using the factory wiring harness, so you'll have to splice it in.
1988 Starion ESi-R ... crushed by a tree 10/31/11 - back from the dead 8/2016
1988 Conquest TSi ... current driver - sold to Bigjoe 6/2016
1987 Conquest Flatty ... F/S thread - sold 8/2014
1987 Conquest TSi ... parts car - sold to Coldscrip 12/2011
1999 Eclipse 4G63 ... heavily modified.
Feeback Thread | Motor rebuild thread | Restoration thread

Posted Image

#6 slowquest

slowquest

    Maybe someday, I'll be FastQuest

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,475 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cincinnati
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 25 January 2018 - 10:50 AM

The cruise control is completely standalone from the engine other than the cable on the throttle body.  It reads speed from the reed switch in the speedo head and maintains it by pulling more or less throttle.

#7 bthotrod

bthotrod

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Smithfield, NC

Posted 25 January 2018 - 07:07 PM

This is all good news! Thanks so much guys! And since I'm running a carb setup, if I use the same throttle cable as the original 4cyl on my carb linkage will it be able to move throttle with that? I'd assume it would

#8 slowquest

slowquest

    Maybe someday, I'll be FastQuest

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,475 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cincinnati
  • Model:Conquest

Posted 25 January 2018 - 07:13 PM

Yes it will.  The cruise is connected at the gas pedal, not the throttle body as I stated earlier.  You will need a good vacuum source, either a nonturbo engine, or a vacuum pump (which these have stock, but some don't work)

#9 bthotrod

bthotrod

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
  • Location:Smithfield, NC

Posted 29 January 2018 - 08:16 PM

View Postslowquest, on 25 January 2018 - 07:13 PM, said:

Yes it will.  The cruise is connected at the gas pedal, not the throttle body as I stated earlier.  You will need a good vacuum source, either a nonturbo engine, or a vacuum pump (which these have stock, but some don't work)

Yay!!! Actually really excited about this, I'm building the car to also be able to make a pretty hefty trip when I come down from college and without cruise that trip would be a pain. Appreciate all the info! And yeah, the V8 should make pretty good vacuum and I'll add in a small vaccum canister before the cruise just for a little more help.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users